PDA

View Full Version : InDesign - from process to spot


klok
09-04-2009, 09:20 AM
Is there any way in InDesign to change a process colour in document into a spot colour. I manage to do it only in opossite direction by usig ink manager or deleting the swatch.

Robin Springall
09-04-2009, 02:19 PM
I don't think InDesign will convert a process colour to a Pantone spot colour automatically (I think this is what you're trying to do). If you know the Pantone number, then that's easy: you double-click the process swatch, then in the swatch options dialog box just change the colour type to spot and then the colour mode to whichever Pantone you want.

If you have a specific process colour in mind, I expect somebody here on the forum will be able to give you the nearest equivalent Pantone from the relevant book.

Benwiggy
09-05-2009, 02:11 AM
If the original Process colour has been defined in a Swatch, then you just tick the box in the swatch definition to turn it from process to spot.

(I presume by spot colour, that you mean a 5th printing plate, rather than simply a Pantone reference value.)

klok
09-09-2009, 10:51 AM
Thank you for your answeres, but it still does not work for me... :(
I tried double clicking black color in swatches, but nothing happens. I also tried with ink manager but all options are greyed out.

Howard Allen
09-09-2009, 01:39 PM
You can't change the black swatch, but you can create a new swatch, then set the colour values, and set it to process (or spot). Or, if--for whatever reason--you want to start with the black swatch, just select the black swatch, then create a new swatch, and the black swatch will be duplicated, at which point you can do whatever you want with it.

Robin Springall
09-10-2009, 03:24 AM
Perhaps tell us more what you're trying to do, then we can help you better.

As Howard said, the program won't let you change the four CMYK base colours, but you can easily create a new swatch colour from one of the Pantone libraries.

klok
09-11-2009, 02:21 PM
I will try to describe, but my written english is so poor, that I am little embaresed by it...
Sometimes I work with cmyk document that is made with only black colour and later on, the client wishes to change it into a some sort of green one. I know that I can use the same films, but just for the purpes of sending layout conformation PDF to my client, I must allways go to photoshop, and work my way there... so I wandered if there is an easyer/faster way in InDesigen...

Robin Springall
09-12-2009, 02:59 AM
Sounds like you just want to change the black to a Pantone ink so you can print in a different colour but using the same film. It's easy, and here's how:

- From the Window menu, turn on the Colour and the Swatches windows.
- Right-click the [Black] swatch, and choose New Colour Swatch.
- In the New Colour Swatch dialog box choose Spot colour type, then in the Colour Mode box choose whichever Pantone colour library you want to use (eg Pantone solid coated.)
- Choose the colour you want, then click the OK button to add it to the bottom of your list of swatches.

klok
09-12-2009, 12:32 PM
When I create a new color swatch, there is also an option to chose pantone number, but in color window dialog there are no other options - only the opacity slider. No OK butten as you wrote down... also there is no pantone list. Working in CS3. Thanks for your patience....

terrie
09-12-2009, 01:25 PM
klok When I create a new color swatch, there is also an option to chose pantone number, but in color window dialog there are no other options - only the opacity slider. No OK butten as you wrote down... also there is no pantone list. Working in CS3I have never worked with this but I thought I'd try this--I'm pc based (WinXP), using InDesign 3.01...

In the Swatches window/palette--I think "palette" is a less confusing term--I could not right-click the Black swatch but I highlighted the Black swatch and then clicking on the Options arrow (top of the Swatch window/palette), I chose the "New Color Swatch" option

In the "New Color Swatch" window:

Color Type: I chose "Spot" from the drop down menu

Color Mode: The drop down menu had a list of Pantone options (among other options) and the option to load "Other Library". I chose "Pantone Solid Coated" and then a list of color samples displayed below allowing me to choose whichever one I wanted and the color code was filled in above the color samples when I chose a color. I then clicked on the ADD button (the new swatch was added in the Swatch window/palette) and then I clicked on the Done button.



If I wanted to edit the newly created swatch, I double-clicked on it in the Swatches window/palette and a new window opened allowing me to change the color I'd chosen.

I didn't do anything with the Color window/palette, only the Swatches window/palette...

Robin, does Klok really need to do anything with the Color window/palette or is all of this done only in the Swatches window/palette because as Klok mentioned, the Color window/palette only has an opacity slider?


Terrie

Robin Springall
09-13-2009, 06:10 AM
Terrie, I always have both windows open so I can see if I've done something silly like add a frame to an object without meaning to, but yes you use the Swatches window to create and edit new swatches.

terrie
09-13-2009, 11:56 AM
robin: I always have both windows open so I can see if I've done something silly like add a frame to an object without meaning toI wondered if that were the case...


>>but yes you use the Swatches window to create and edit new swatches.

Oh yay! I actually understood the process then...how exciting...'-}}

Thanks...

Terrie

klok
09-14-2009, 12:04 PM
I'm terrible sorry but I think that I missled you with discription of my problem. There is no problem for me to create new swatches. I have a problem when working with allready created document in black color and then transfering it into another color. Let's say that there are a lot of objects that are on different layers and grouped in every possible way, some only with filled colors, some only with stroke, with different tint values.... I can not just select everything and change the color in swatches, because fills and strokes will no longer be the same...
If I'm working in opposite direction (changeing a pantone into black) I only delete a pantone swatch and replace it with a black one. Sometimes I use ink manager for the same action. Other way arround is my problem. Thank you for youre patience and affort.

don Arnoldy
09-14-2009, 02:13 PM
If I'm working in opposite direction (changeing a pantone into black) I only delete a pantone swatch and replace it with a black one. Sometimes I use ink manager for the same action. Other way arround is my problem.You can do it—but not in one step (and it will not change the colors inside placed EPS files).

First, make a swatch for the color to which you want to change the objects.

Use the "Find/change..." command from the "Edit" menu. In the resulting window, select the "Object" tab.

Click on the small icon at the top of the right-hand side of the "Find Object Format:" box

Select fill in the list on the left-hand side of the resulting dialog, and select black from the menu on the right—do not fill in or select anything else.

Click the "okay" button.

Click on the small icon at the top of the right-hand side of the "Change Object Format:" box

Select fill in the list on the left-hand side of the resulting dialog, and select your desired color from the menu on the right—do not fill in or select anything else.

Click the "okay" button.

Click the "Change All" button

Click on the trash can icons at the bottom right-hand corner of each of the find and change object boxes.

Repeat the above steps, except use stroke instead of fill.

click on the text tab.

repeat the procedure to change the "character color"

These 3 changes should get most things... they will not change colors inside placed files. Placed greyscale TIFs can have the new color assigned to them manually in InDesign. Placed EPS files will have to be modified in the placed file.

Note: Since you are only doing this for client review (because you will use existing films), it is probably simpler to use PhotoShop to change the color of what you show them.

Hope this helps.

--don

klok
09-16-2009, 11:07 AM
Oh, thank's a lot. And I thougth that shifting to photoshope was complicated and time wasting... I will try to do it in InDesigne as you describe it - but at the first look seems a lot of work (more then in PHSP-as you allready written). But I am greatefull for your affort. I bow to you, you kind forum meber/s!