PDA

View Full Version : Calibrating a Mac monitor


mksf
11-09-2005, 09:22 PM
Ok, now that we've solved the problem of getting the Mac to boot with the non-Apple monitor, we're ready to solve the next problem: calibrating the colors on the new monitor.

We tried using the color calibrator from the Monitors control panel on the Mac, which told us to set contrast as high as it would go, then adjust the brightness until the oval in the black box disappeared. Well, no matter how high or low we set contrast, and no matter how high or low we set brightness, we never did see the oval.

The new monitor, a Samsung Syncmaster 930b, includes Windows software that can manage the colors automatically. Checking Samsung's site, there doesn't seem to be such a beast for the Mac.

I know there are some standalone utilities for PCs that one can use to calibrate a monitor--are there such things for Macs?

Brent's Mac has some sort of Kodak color management utilities (extensions?), as well as the Adobe gamma tool. What do other DTPers use to calibrate a monitor? ...thanks!

terrie
11-12-2005, 12:43 PM
mksf:Brent's Mac has some sort of Kodak color management utilities (extensions?), as well as the Adobe gamma tool. What do other DTPers use to calibrate a monitor?
The Kodak stuff may be from PageMaker...I'd probably ignore it...if you don't want to buy hardware calibration hardware, then Adobe Gamma would probably do the trick to at least characterize the monitor...

If you want to go with hardware calibration, take a look at ColorVison's Spyder 2 (http://www.colorvision.com/profis/profis_view.jsp?id=101). It lists for $189. I have their older Spyder and have been pleased with it...

Hope this helps...

Terrie

ktinkel
11-12-2005, 01:34 PM
What do other DTPers use to calibrate a monitor?Before OSX I just lived with what I got by fiddling with the Mac’s Control Panel calibration (and setting Adobe Gamma to 2.2). But you said that did not help with Brent’s new monitor.

One thought: When you tried to use the Mac control panel calibration, did you turn on expert mode? That may provide more control for the new monitor.

Otherwise, I am afraid you may need to profile it. Any chance someone could loan you a Spyder or similar hardware system for half a day? I suspect that doing it once would last quite a while.

No other bright ideas, I’m afraid.

mksf
11-16-2005, 07:05 PM
Thanks, Kathleen and Terrie. We'll try the Adobe Gamma program. ...cheers!